Home > Threat descriptions >

Frankenstein

Classification

Category: Malware

Type: Virus

Aliases: Frankenstein, Frank, Sblank

Summary


Sblank is a boot sector virus. It doesn't keep the partition info in it's correct place in the MBR of the hard drive. Due this, do not try to disinfect this virus from the hard drive with the FDISK /MBR command or F-Secure anti-virus products' generic boot sector disinfection. Contact F-Secure anti-virus support if needed.

Removal


Automatic action

Based on the settings of your F-Secure security product, it will either automatically delete, quarantine or rename the detected program or file, or ask you for a desired action.

Knowledge Base

Find the latest advice in our Community Knowledge Base.

About the product

See the manual for your F-Secure product on the Help Center.

Contact Support

Chat with or call an expert for help.

Submit a sample

Submit a file or URL for further analysis.

Technical Details


Sblank is a destructive virus, as it activates by overwriting disk sectors.

Sblank contains the following encrypted texts:

frankenstein's Magic v1.00a (C) Copyright 1992, Megatrends
2000 Corp. The Johan family
---- HISTORY --- I born at 11 October 1992 - 7 pm o'clock. My mission
is make all Diskette DESTROY if my 3 Counter same.
My name is frankenstein's Magic v1.00a my Copyright is (C) Copyright
1992, Megatrends 2000 Corp. The Johan family is my best family.
WARNING : I will DESTROY you disk if touch me!!! if you want my listing,
please write you name in MikroData this change only three times.
I protect you HardDisk from Illegal hand and I count my children,
Good bye.