Home > Threat descriptions >

Memorial

Classification

Category: Malware

Type: Virus

Aliases: Memorial, Clint

Summary


This is a Windows virus which infects DOS COM and EXE files and Windows EXE files. It uses a VxD driver to stay resident in memory.

Removal


Automatic action

Based on the settings of your F-Secure security product, it will either automatically delete, quarantine or rename the detected program or file, or ask you for a desired action.

Knowledge Base

Find the latest advice in our Community Knowledge Base.

About the product

See the manual for your F-Secure product on the Help Center.

Contact Support

Chat with or call an expert for help.

Submit a sample

Submit a file or URL for further analysis.

Technical Details


Memorial activates on 10th of April. At this time it displays a dialog box with text:

Clinton Haines Memorial Virus by Quantum/VLAD and Qark/VLAD
Clinton Haines, also known as Harry McBungus, Terminator Z and Talon
 died of a drug overdose on his 21st birthday, April the 10th, 1997.
 During his time as a virus writer he wrote the No Frills family,
 X-Fungus, Daemon and 1984 viruses.
He was a good friend to VLAD and
 so we write this virus in his honour.
We hope it's good enough to
 do him justice.
VLAD Remembers. Rest in Peace

Otherwise the virus just spreads.

Date Created: -

Date Last Modified: -